GoldPrice

.

WHERE THE WORLD CHECKS THE GOLD PRICE

Calculators

Current Gold Holdings

$

Future Gold Price

Current Silver Holdings

$

Future Silver Price

Save the values of the calculator to a cookie on your computer.

Note: Please wait 60 seconds for updates to the calculators to apply.

Display the values of the calculator in page header for quick reference.

The Holdings Calculator permits you to calculate the current value of your gold and silver.

  • Enter a number Amount in the left text field.
  • Select Ounce, Gram or Kilogram for the weight.
  • Select a Currency. NOTE: You must select a currency for gold first, even if you don't enter a value for gold holdings. If you wish to select a currency other than USD for the Silver holdings calculator.

The current price per unit of weight and currency will be displayed on the right. The Current Value for the amount entered is shown.

Optionally enter number amounts for Purchase Price and/or Future Value per unit of weight chosen.

The Current and Future Gain/Loss will be calculated.

Totals for Gold and Silver holdings including the ratio percent of gold versus silver will be calculated.

The spot price of Gold per Troy Ounce and the date and time of the price is shown below the calculator.

If your browser is configured to accept Cookies you will see a button at the bottom of the Holdings Calculator.

Pressing the button will place a cookie on your machine containing the information you entered into the Holdings Calculator.

When you return to goldprice.org the cookie will be retrieved from your machine and the values placed into the calculator.

A range of other useful gold and silver calculators can be found on our Calculators page

Gold Price Calculators

Effective: July 1, 2020

Last Reviewed: January 1, 2020

Welcome to the GoldPrice Group Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).  For purposes of this Policy, the terms “GoldPrice,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to GoldPrice Group which comprises Goldprice.org and SilverPrice.org and (except for the purposes of this paragraph and as explicitly referred to elsewhere in this Policy) their parent entity in relation to the businesses of GoldPrice; “you” or “your” refers to you, as a user of our websites and services, including any use of our websites and mobile apps, whether operated by us or on our behalf (“Services”).  This Policy explains to you our practices regarding your Personal Information, including how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information, and your rights regarding the Personal Information we collect.  By using our Services, you indicate your acceptance of this Policy.

This Policy describes:

  • Personal Information We Collect;
  • How We Collect Your Personal Information;
  • How We Use Your Personal Information;
  • How We Share Your Personal Information With Third Parties;
  • California Privacy Rights;
  • EEA and United Kingdom Privacy Rights;
  • Changes to the Policy;
  • Questions About This Policy; and
  • Glossary

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

“Personal Information,” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to any individual or a household. It does not include anonymous or aggregated data that cannot be associated with an individual or household.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identifiers such as your first name, last name, alias, username or similar unique personal identifier, like account name and password if you had an account on the GoldPrice forum.
  • Contact Information such as your email address.
  • Profile Data such as user name, password, details of products and services you have received from us in the past, service preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Technical Information such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Services.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Information such as marketing campaign data, click throughs, your preferences and consent in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your Personal Information but is not considered Personal Information as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Information. Where we need to collect Personal Information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Information You Provide To A Third Party.  The Services may include links and plug-ins to websites operated by third parties such as links to news sites that we feel may be of interest to you and products and services that may be of interest to you as a user of our Services (Third-Party Sites”).  GoldPrice does not control any Third-Party Sites and is not responsible for any information they may collect.  The information collection practices of a Third-Party Site are governed by its privacy policy. It is your choice to enter any Third-Party Site.  We recommend that you read its privacy policy if you choose to do so.

Children’s Privacy.  The Services are intended for adult use only and is not directed towards children, minors, or anyone under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to provide us with any Personal Information.  If the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with any Personal Information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the email address below and ask to have this Personal Information deleted from our files.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect Personal Information from a variety of sources and methods. This includes:

Information You Voluntarily Provide to Us

You may give us your Personal Information by filling in forms, enrolling in one of our newsletter updates, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, text, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Information you provide when you:

  • Submit a Contact form
  • Call, email, or contact us via postal mail or text message
  • Created an account on the GoldPrice forum (currently inactive)
  • Otherwise interact with the Services

Forum

The goldprice.org forum was closed in 2007 and may or may not resume operation in the future. If you previously created an account we maintain your name and email address and password on the goldprice.org servers. If you would like to have your account deleted please contact us and we will be happy to delete your account.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

Automated technologies or interactions.  As is true of most websites, we receive and store certain types of Personal Information whenever you interact with us online. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.  When you access and use our Services from your mobile devices, we receive data from that mobile device.  This may include your device ID, location data, IP address and device type.  You may manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share location information with us, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your mobile device privacy and security settings.  Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

Cookies. Cookies are small files that we or our service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables us or our service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use cookies to help us understand how users use the Services. For example, cookies gather information about how long you spend on a web page so that we can understand what web pages are of most interest to users.  If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please read our Cookie Policy for more information. If you turn off your cookies, some of the features of the Services may not function properly.

Information We Collect From Third Parties

We collect Personal Information from various third parties, including those listed below.  The collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information received from third parties is governed by the privacy policies listed on the website where the information was submitted by the user.  Third parties may send their own cookies and pixel tags to you, and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Policy.  Please carefully review these third-party privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected, used and disclosed by these third parties.

Third Party Service Providers.  We collect Personal Information from service providers including where we operate accounts on third-party platforms, such as email platforms and social media platforms.

Google Analytics. We use third party cookies provided by Google Analytics to assist us in better understanding our website visitors.  These cookies collect IP address and usage data, such as the length of time a user spends on a page, the pages a user visits, and the websites a user visits before and after visiting our website. Based on this information, Google Analytics compiles data about website traffic and interactions, which we use to offer better user experiences and tools in the future.  For more information on Google Analytics, visit https://support.google.com/analytics.

Third Party Cookies.  We engage third-party service providers to serve ads to you about our products and services as you browse the Internet.  The third-party providers we work with may use their own cookies tags to track your online activities and purchases in order to deliver targeted advertising based on your interests.  Please read our Cookie Policy here.

Your ‘Do Not Track’ Browser Setting. Some web browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature (“DNT”) that signals to the websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. At this time, our websites do not respond to DNT signals.  Other third party websites may keep track of your browsing activities when they provide you with content, which enables them to customize what they present to you on their websites.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your Personal Information.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Information

Our primary purpose for collecting Personal Information is to optimize your experience with our Services.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your Personal Information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your Personal Information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your Personal Information. Please contact us if you need details about the specific lawful ground we are relying on to process your Personal Information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of personal data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

Provide you with information about precious metals and financial news you request

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Provide the services, and customer support you request

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Provide you with recommendations for products, services and information that we believe would be of interest to you

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and GoldPrice)

Provide you with our newsletter if you have subscribed to it

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Resolve disputes

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Profile

(e) Usage

(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running GoldPrice, protection of our legal rights)

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Troubleshoot problems, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting data

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running GoldPrice, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a reorganization or restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Enforce our Terms and Conditions and the terms of this Policy

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Profile

(e) Usage

(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running GoldPrice, protection of our legal rights)

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Customize, measure and improve our services and content, including the development of new tools, software applications, products and services

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how end users use our products/services, to develop them, to develop GoldPrice and to inform our marketing strategy)

Inform you about our services and updates

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and GoldPrice)

To protect our interests, including establishing, exercising and defending legal rights and claims

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Technical

(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running GoldPrice, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a reorganization or restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

As necessary to comply with legal requirements, to prevent fraud, to co-operate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities, and to stop other prohibited, illegal, or harmful activities

(a) Identifiers

(b) Contact

(c) Usage

(d) Technical

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

For purposes disclosed at the time you provide/we request your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in this Policy

As disclosed at the time your Personal Information is requested

As disclosed at the time your Personal Information requested

 

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy and with our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors in order to provide you with our Services and perform any contract we enter into with them or you.

Service Providers.  We may use third-party service providers to perform certain business services on behalf of us or the Service, and may disclose Personal Information to such service providers as needed for them to perform these business services.  Service providers are only allowed to use, disclose or retain the Personal Information to provide these services and are prohibited from selling Personal Information.  Business services provided include, but are not limited to, hosting services, software as a service, document management services, communications services such as email, text, and chat services, software and website development services, compliance services, quality control services, analytics services, call center services.  

Internal Third Parties. We may share Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries and other companies owned by or controlled by Gold Price Group, who may use the Personal Information for the purposes described above.

Business Transactions. We may do business with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Information in the same way as set out in this Policy.

Legal Process. Subject to applicable law, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process, such as a subpoena; (ii) in response to requests by government entities, such as law enforcement authorities; (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical, financial or other harm, injury or loss; or (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity.

Sales of Personal Information.  Like most companies, we allow certain third party advertising partners to place tracking technology such as cookies and pixels on our websites.  This technology allows these advertising partners to receive information about your activities on our website, which is then associated with your browser or device.  These companies may use this data to serve you more relevant ads as you browse the internet.  Under some state laws, sharing data for online advertising may be considered a “sale” of information.  Except for this limited sharing, we do not sell any of your information.  Gold Price Group has no actual knowledge of any sales of Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

For individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom, please see the Section entitled EEA and United Kingdom Privacy Rights in particular the Marketing paragraph of that Section for information relevant to them.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

California Consumer Privacy Act. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Upon verification of your identity you may:

  • No more than twice in any 12-month period, request disclosure of the following information:
    • Categories of Personal Information we collect.
    • Categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected.
    • Categories of Personal Information sold or disclosed to third parties.
    • Categories of third parties with whom such Personal Information is sold or disclosed.
    • Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information.
    • Specific pieces of Personal Information we collect.
  • Request deletion of your Personal Information, subject to the exceptions provided by law.
  • Opt-out from having your Personal Information sold to third parties, if applicable.  

Requests can be submitted by calling our toll free number 1-888-514-0189 or emailing us at privacy@goldprice.org.  You can opt out of having your Personal Information sole to third parties by clicking on the “Do Not Sell My Info” link on our website.

Please note that these rights apply only to select California consumers and exclude job applicants, employees, and business contacts.  Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.  Except where you have provided an agent with a Power of Attorney pursuant to Sections 4000 – 4465 of the California Probate Code, when using an authorized agent you must: (1) provide the agent with signed permission clearly describing their authority to make a request on your behalf; (ii) verify your own identity; and (iii) directly confirm that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.  That agent must also be able to verify their identity with us and provide us with their authority to act on your behalf.

The verifiable consumer request initiated by you or your authorized agent must:

  • Include your full legal name, email, and phone number, which we will need to contact you in order to verify that you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  One of our representatives will contact you in order to verify your identity.  You may need to provide additional information in order to verify your request, such as [INSERT].  Depending on the nature of the request, we may require additional verification actions be taken, including but not limited to providing a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Data is the subject of the request.  We will only use this information to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

The CCPA provides the right to be free from discrimination if you choose to exercise your rights under the statute, and we will not discriminate by:

  • Denying you goods or services.
  • Charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggesting that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have provided personally identifiable information to us or our third-party advertisers and marketing partners, if any, to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  You may obtain this information once a year and free of charge by contacting us at the address below.

EEA AND UNITED KINGDOM PRIVACY RIGHTS

This Section is relevant to you if you are located in the EEA or in the United Kingdom.  In so far as this Section is inconsistent with or conflicts with any other part of this Policy the terms of this Section will apply if you are located in the EEA or in the United Kingdom.  This Section does not apply if you are not located in the EEA or in the United Kingdom.

Marketing

Marketing. We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us. We may use your Identifiers, Employment and Contact Information and, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Information with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to emails of a non-promotional nature and which relate to a product/service subscribed for, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

International Transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the EEA and the United Kingdom so their processing of your Personal Information will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your Personal Information to a third party that is based outside the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Information out of the EEA.

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

We will only retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Summary of Your Legal Rights and How to Exercise Them

Each of us is a joint controller with J M Bullion, Inc., our parent entity, and J M Bullion, Inc. is also responsible for your Personal Information. This means that J M Bullion, Inc. jointly determines with each of us the means and purposes of processing Personal Information for the purposes of our respective businesses. Except in this paragraph and in the first paragraph of this Policy, any reference in this Policy to “GoldPrice”, “our”, “we” or “us” also refers to J M Bullion, Inc. as joint controller of your Personal Information. We have agreed with J M Bullion, Inc. that J M Bullion, Inc. is responsible for ensuring compliance by each of us of all our respective obligations under the applicable privacy laws of the EEA and the United Kingdom, and if you are located in the EEA or the United Kingdom that J M Bullion, Inc. will have responsibility for dealing with any exercise by you of the rights set out below. The contact details set out below under “Questions About this Policy” apply to both J M Bullion, Inc. and us.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection/privacy laws in relation to your Personal Information. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may modify or update this Policy from time to time. We encourage you to revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our Policy or you can contact us at any time to obtain the latest copy of this Policy. Where changes to this Privacy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of how we collect, use, or share your data, we will give advance notice of such changes.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY

For questions or comments regarding our Policy, please contact us at:

Email: Contact us

Phone:  214-265-6567

Address:
Gold Price Group
10440 N. Central Expressway
Suite 800
Dallas, TX 75231

If you are in the EEA or in the United Kingdom, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to your national supervisory authority for data protection/privacy issues.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

GLOSSARY

Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Information.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide website hosting, website testing, IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers.
  • Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Lawful Basis

Legitimate interest which means the interest of the foundations in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your Personal Information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your Personal Information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of contract which means processing your Personal Information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

To comply with a legal obligation which means processing your Personal Information where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Information or on sets of Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Information on behalf of the controller.

LEGAL RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS IN THE EEA AND THE UNITED KINGDOM

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Information to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your data which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your Personal Information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.